Physiological monitoring to predict postoperative delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATOMOTO Maiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsせん妄 / 心電図 / 予測 / 生理機能 / 瞳孔計 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、術後せん妄の発症を予防する新たな方法を確立することを目的としている。術後せん妄は、入院期間や退院後の生活の質 (QOL) に大きく影響を及ぼす。
申請者はこれまでの研究で、食道がんの予定手術患者の手術前夜の心電図計測によって、術後せん妄の予測が立てられる可能性を示した。今回は上記の予備的なデータを確実なものであるか再検証すると同時に、心電図、瞳孔計測からせん妄予測方程式を作成する。続いて術前心電図で自律神経の偏りが認められた患者に対し、メラトニン・アゴニストであるラメルテオンを内服させ、術後せん妄の発生頻度を減少させられるかどうかの介入研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complication of postoperative delirium is directly linked to prognosis, leading to prolonged hospital stays and an increase in mortality. Since there is no magic medicine that cures delirium and the development of simple tools that enable the early assessment of the risk is valuable. Heart rate variability (HRV) is calculated based on the fluctuation of RR intervals on electrocardiogram (ECG). The HF component is considered a reflection of parasympathetic function. Then we recorded resting HRV in patients scheduled for cardiac surgery on the night before surgery. In the analysis of HRV, the HF component was significantly lower in the group with delirium compared to the group without delirium. Based on our findings, in patients with postoperative delirium, the activity of parasympathetic nerves was lower than before surgery, and we concluded that it is possible to predict the onset of postoperative delirium based on preoperative ECG measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後せん妄予測ツールの開発をテーマに研究を行い、術前から副交感神経を反映すると考えられているHF (High Frequency) の低下が認められることを世界で初めて発見した。研究を進める中で学会参加や発表をして情報収集も行った。この間、国際学会での発表が3回、国内学会での発表が3回(うち3題優秀演題)、さらに麻酔科学会及び関連学会でシンポジストとして術後せん妄の講演および教育講演も行った。心拍変動は心電図から算出され非侵襲な生体モニターであり、広くベッドサイドモニターとして普及している。心拍変動の解析は自動出力可能で、より一般的に広まり患者の安全に寄与できることが想定される。