Heuristic research of ICU big data : Cost beneficial intensive care treatment with artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takuya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90539074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集中治療 / コスト / データベース / 原価計算 / ビッグデータ / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
患者に対する集中治療は診療報酬で病院に利益を出すことは少ない.これは本邦の包括支払制度(DPC/PDPS)における支払額の設定に重症度があまり加味されていないことが最大の理由である.一方,手術については出来高算定であり,病院収益の中核をなしている.われわれは自施設の膨大な患者データを深層学習,ヒューリスティック探索などの人工知能技術を用いて解析し,患者のリアルタイムな重症度変化に応じた,最適な医療資源の分配と最大の診療効果を上げる治療を導き出すアルゴリズムを開発し,現在のDPC/PDPS でも容易に適用可能な新たな周術期管理戦略を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first collected data on patients admitted to the ICU of the hospital. We performed departmental costing of the intensive care unit in the hospital. The data was machine-learned, and the physiological severity of illness was a better predictor of costs than the nursing necessity for calculation of the specific intensive care unit management fee.
Next, machine learning of data on patients admitted to ICUs nationwide from the MHLW Fushimi Group DPC database suggested that the SOFA score was effective in predicting costs. In addition, a comparison of the ICU Management Fee 1 and 2, which requires trained professional staff, and the ICU Management Fee 3 and 4, which does not, showed that the Management Fee 1 and 2 was associated with a lower patient mortality rate and was more cost-effective than the Management Fee 3 and 4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,本邦における集中治療室の原価計算情報がほとんどないため,その基礎情報となる.生理学的重症度スコアが,本邦の医療制度において医療コストが関連することを示した.また,厚生労働科学研究伏見班DPCデータベースを用いて,層別化されている特定集中治療室管理料1,2と3,4の比較と費用対効果分析を行った.より手厚いスタッフィングを行っている特定集中治療室管理料1,2は,3,4よりも死亡率が低く,費用対効果にも優れていることを示した.したがって,本研究成果は,今後の集中治療における医療費のバランスをいかに取るか,患者層別化の方法と費用対効果についての情報として,大きな社会的意義がある.