Project/Area Number |
19K18312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 間接熱量計 / 安静時消費エネルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重症患者に適切に栄養療法を行うことで生命予後は改善する可能性がある。欧米人のデータを基に作成されたエネルギー予測式を用いた栄養投与量では体格の異なる日本人と実際の安静時消費エネルギー値との間に乖離が生じ、適切な栄養投与を行うことが出来ない恐れがある。 間接熱量計を利用して重症患者の消費エネルギーを測定し解析することで、従来のハリスベネディクト式に代わる、重症患者一般に使用できる新しいエネルギー推定式を作成し、間接熱量計の無い施設でもエネルギーの至適投与量を推定することが可能になる。新しいエネルギー投与の方法を設計し、重症患者の長期予後の改善につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the survival rate of critically ill patients is gradually increasing, it is still problematic because of the increased cost of health care due to worse long-term prognosis and reduced health-related quality of life. Especially for critically ill patients, early post-recovery rehabilitation and appropriate nutritional administration may have a synergistic effect and improve patient outcomes. By measuring and analyzing the energy consumption of critically ill patients using indirect calorimetry, we have developed a new energy estimation equation that can be used for critically ill patients in general: the Kamiyama-Takemae Equation. It replaces the Harris-Benedict equation created over 100 years ago from data on healthy American people. This equation can be used to calculate resting energy expenditure and provide appropriate nutritional therapy for the Japanese and other Asians who do not have access to indirect calorimeters. (Takemae et al. J Crit Care 2020;56:236-242.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症などの重症病態においては、回復後早期のリハビリテーションと適切な栄養投与が相乗効果をもたらし、患者の転帰を改善させる。重症患者に適切に栄養療法を行うために、間接熱量計を利用して重症患者の消費エネルギーを測定し解析することで、従来の100年以上前に欧米の健常人から作成されたハリスベネディクト式に代わる、重症患者一般に使用できる新しいエネルギー推定式:Kamiyama-Takemae Equqtionを作成した。間接熱量計が利用できない日本人はじめアジア人にこの式を用いて安静時消費エネルギーを計算し、適切な栄養療法を行うことができる。