Project/Area Number |
19K18313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Otaka Maiko 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30816327)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 敗血症性ショック / AN69ST膜 / 持続血液ろ過透析 / 重症敗血症 / CHDF / サイトカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,2014年に本邦で承認となったAN69ST膜に関する研究を行う。現時点AN69ST膜に対する比較研究は皆無である.本研究においてAN69ST膜についてそもそもサイトカイン除去効率はいかほどなのかを検討したい。またサイトカイン除去することで実際に患者の予後が改善するのか否か検討を行いたい。それらの結果をもとに,更には感染のターゲットになった臓器や感染菌種によって効果が変化するのか,どのサイトカインのクリアランスが病勢に最も影響があるかなどを調査することまで研究を進めていければ好ましいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A CHDF membrane for septic shock has been launched. In order to appeal as a sepsis treatment originating in Japan, even higher quality evidence is essential, and research at other institutions is necessary. However, due to the global COVID-19 pandemic for three years, the movement of people has been restricted, and the research at other facilities became difficult. It was difficult to secure beds for other diseases to treat patients with severe COVID-19. As a result, we ended up falling far behind the original schedule. In the past 1-2 years, the situation has returned to normal, and although the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for this research ended last year, we would like to continue collecting data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症治療の血液浄化療法に関してはnon-renal indicationで行われることは推奨されておらず、海外での研究もわずかである。海外ではCVVHが基本であるが、本邦においては浄化量に制限があるためCHDFで行うことが多い。本研究対象であったAN69ST膜は本邦発の敗血症性ショックの治療法であるため、エビデンスが蓄積されれば敗血症に対する新たな治療法として確立する可能性もある。引き続きデータ収集を行っていきたい。