Cardiac variation of internal jugular vein for the evaluation of intravascular water volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kensuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50466760)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環動態 / 心拍出量 / 血管内水分量 / エコー / 超音波 / 脱水 / 内頸静脈 / 心拍変動 / 血管内脱水 / 呼吸性変動 / 輸液反応性 / 循環モニタリング / 血行動態評価
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内水分量の評価は救急、集中治療において重要な臨床指標であり輸液必要量の判定に欠かせない。先行研究としてエコー画像において血管を自動追跡・自動解析するソフトウェアを開発し大静脈の心拍による変動(cardiac variation)を解析、呼吸性変動のみならず心拍変動が血管内水分量と相関することを報告した。本研究では救急医療の現場で使用できるソフトウェアとインターフェースの開発を行い、救急患者対象に内頸静脈エコーを実施、輸液反応性や他の循環動態、臨床検査所見や臨床経過を抽出・解析し、内頸静脈心拍変動が血管内水分量、輸液反応性指標、予後予測指標として有用であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether cardiac variations in the internal jugular vein (IJV), evaluated by ultrasound, predict fluid responsiveness in patients in the emergency department. Patients visited the emergency department between August 2019 and March 2020 and required infusions were enrolled. We recorded a short-axis video of IJV, respiratory variability in the inferior vena cava, and stroke volume (SV) and stroke volume variations (SVV) using ClearSight before the infusion of 500 mL of crystalloid fluid. Cardiac variations in the cross-sectional area of IJV were measured by speckle tracking. Among the 148 patients enrolled, 105 were included in the final analysis. The cardiac collapse index did not correlate with fluid responsiveness (13.6 vs 16.8%, p=0.24), but correlated with SVV (12.5 vs. 15.6%, p=0.026). The cardiac collapse index correlated with SV corrected by age (r=0.25, p=0.01), body surface area (r=0.33, p=0.002), and both (r=0.35, p=0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内水分量の正確な測定には肺動脈カテーテルや経肺熱希釈法など侵襲的かつ特別な装置を使用した方法が用いられている。しかし、臨床現場においては簡便かつ非侵襲的な血管内水分量の評価法が必要とされる。超音波での下大静脈の呼吸性変動や下肢挙上試験など非侵襲的な方法が報告されているが、完璧な方法はなく、簡便・迅速かつ非侵襲的な評価法の種類を増やすことには大きな意義がある。我々は超音波で安定して評価可能な内頚静脈の心拍変動に注目し、今回は初めて臨床現場での意義を検討した。今回は輸液反応性の予測はできなかったが、1回心拍出量との相関を認めており、今後さらなる検討を重ね、この手法が臨床応用を目指していく。