The role of galectin 3 in microenvironment of myocarditis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAchi Masahito  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70646504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガレクチン / 心筋炎 / 炎症 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
ガレクチン3蛋白は、炎症における線維化誘導因子で、その血中濃度は心不全や肺線維症の発生バイオマーカーとして期待されているが、臨床での血中ガレクチン3測定の有効性は不明である。申請者の先行研究でガレクチン3は、炎症早期、つまり炎症による線維化直前の状態を鋭敏に反映するバイオマーカーであることが示唆された。そこで本研究では、上記の心筋炎モデルを、今度は自ら作製する遺伝子改変マウスで行い、ガレクチン3発現1細胞・組織レベルでの解析を行い、“不均一な”細胞群の相互作用や1細胞が組織や臓器に与える影響を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the blood levels of galectin-3 and the localization of galectin-3-positive cells correlate with micro-level histological fibrosis and ischemia not only in myocarditis but also in a mouse model of heart failure. In a mouse model of viral-induced cerebrospinal myocarditis, galectin-3 blood levels correlated well with the histopathology of inflammation over time, showing that f-galectin-3 is expressed in the early stage of acute inflammation, but not in chronic inflammation. At the same time, in a mouse model of heart failure, galectin-3-positive macrophages appeared in the early stage of inflammation, just before the appearance of fibrosis, as in the case of myocarditis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者さんを対象とし、心筋生検を加えた病理組織解析での検証が直ちに可能となることが、本研究の特色といえる。炎症研究に対する新たな視点を提供でき、1細胞から個体まで、局所から全身までと炎症を社会と捉える新たな概念を打ち出し、救急領域から、新たな炎症研究のフィールドを作るきっかけとなった。