The trafficking and effector function of the group 2 innate lymphoid cells in sepsis-induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Akama Yuichi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40763313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 自然リンパ球 / PD-1 / 免疫 / 感染症 / 炎症 / ショック / 免疫抑制 / 2型自然リンパ球 (ILC2) / 肺傷害 / IL-33KOマウス / IL-13 / KLRG1 / ST2 / ILC
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症では催炎症と抗炎症のバランスが破綻し、急性期では炎症性組織傷害が、後期には免疫麻痺により治療抵抗性日和見感染など2次感染症が起こるが、免疫麻痺のメカニズムは十分には解明されていない。2型自然リンパ球(ILC2s)はTh2サイトカインを産生する自然リンパ球としてアレルギーや寄生虫感染での免疫系制御機能が注目されているが、敗血症肺傷害における働きは不明である。本研究では「ILC2sが、敗血症の催炎症と抗炎症のバランス制御にどのように関わっているのか」という学術的な問いを検討する。前半ではILC2の肺集積のメカニズム、後半では肺集積後に発揮される炎症制御機能について段階的に研究計画を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deregulation of the immune system in sepsis plays the central role in the pathogenesis of multiple organ failure, including septic lung injury. Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) have emerged as a new player in regulating immune homeostasis in the lung; however, the role of ILC2 in lung injury in sepsis remains unclear. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report demonstrating differential co-stimulatory/inhibitory molecule expression on ILC2 in a septic lung in the context of an IL-33/IL-13 pathway-mediated type 2 immune system in the progression and resolution of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1/PD-L1シグナル阻害は敗血症マウスの転機を改善すること知られている。この治療効果は主にT細胞の疲弊を改善することによってもたらされていると考えられていたが、本研究において『PD-1/PD-L1シグナル阻害は敗血症性肺傷害においてILC2のIL-13産生抑制を緩和する可能性』が見いだされた。IL-13が肺傷害を改善させる可能性が指摘されている先行研究結果があること、本研究成果がPD-1/PD-L1シグナル阻害の治療効果に対するILC2を介した新規メカニズム解明につながる可能性がある。