Regulatory mechanisms of systemic inflammation mediated by the neuroimmune system through cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70747154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリン作動性抗炎症経路 / 敗血症 / 全身炎症反応
Outline of Research at the Start
重度侵襲病態では、過剰炎症・免疫異常により生体の恒常性が破綻する。病態進展の初期段階でいかに全身炎症を制御するか、その機序の解明が求められる。自立神経系が免疫炎症反応を制御するメカニズム:コリン作動性抗炎症経路の機序について、重度侵襲病態を呈した患者におけるデータはほとんどない。
本研究目的は以下の二点である。
① 重度侵襲患者においてコリン作動性抗炎症経路の賦活化の程度を評価する系の確立
② コリン作動性抗炎症経路が実際の患者においてどう作用しているかの機序の解明
これらにより、実臨床患者におけるコリン作動性抗炎症経路の破綻の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In severe invasive pathologies such as sepsis, homeostasis of vital functions is disrupted due to excessive inflammation and immune abnormalities. In this study, we focused on the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway and evaluated the α7Ach receptor, a key protein in the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway in sepsis. (1) qPCR was performed using human PBMCs from septic patients to measure α7Ach receptor in septic patients. (2) Experiments using human monocytes were performed and showed that dexmedetomidine has anti-inflammatory effects via the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway.
This may help to elucidate the pathogenesis of the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway and α7Ach receptors in severe invasive pathologies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は感染に対する宿主の反応の異常により引き起こされる生命を脅かす臓器障害と定義され、高い死亡率を有する疾患である。今までに敗血症による全身の炎症を抑制するための治療法が研究されてきたが、生存率を高める治療的介入は未だ存在せず、新たな治療戦略の創出が求められている。コリン作動性抗炎症経路は神経免疫系を介して抗炎症作用を持つ系であり、注目されている。本研究では、敗血症患者において、コリン作動性抗炎症経路の重要タンパクであるα7Ach受容体の評価を行い、デクスメデトミジンがコリン作動性抗炎症経路を介して抗炎症作用を持つことを示した。これらの成果は敗血症における新規治療戦略創出の可能性につながる。