Long-term immune evaluation and novel therapeutic strategy using lymphocyte activating factor in elderly with sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Saito  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (80826321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 高齢者 / IL-15 / 免疫抑制 / 長期予後 / リンパ球 / Interleukin-15 / 高齢者敗血症 / リンパ球活性化因子
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者敗血症患者の長期予後を改善するため、遷延する獲得免疫機能障害の機序解明と新規治療ターゲットを探索する。2歳齢程度の老齢マウスに敗血症を誘導し、定期的に採血を行い、血液中の細胞分布を長期間モニタリングすることで免疫抑制の評価を行う。さらにInterleukin(IL)-15などのT細胞を活性化するサイトカインや、抗PD-1抗体などを老齢敗血症マウスに投与し、生存率の改善効果やT細胞の増殖、Interferon-γ産生に与える影響などを解析する。最後に、老齢敗血症マウスにおけるIL-15の長期予後に与える効果を明確にするため、IL-15KOマウスに対して敗血症を誘導し、免疫機能の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Interleukin-15 (IL-15) significantly improved the survival rate in a septic mouse model, its effect on the immune mechanism of aged septic mice was still unknown. Therefore, we established repeated infection models by using cecal slurry injection to induce sepsis in young and old mice and investigated the effects of IL-15 for long-term immune exhaustion. In the repeated infection model, the 50-day survival rate was 91% in the young group, 69% in the old group, and 100% in the young and old groups treated with IL-15. Although the percentage of program death-1 (PD-1)-expressed CD4+/CD8+ T cells and regulatory T cells (Treg) in peripheral blood was significantly increased in the aged group compared with the young group. When administered IL-15 with aged septic mice, this phenotype of T cells were significantly decreased in the peripheral blood during 50 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、敗血症患者の多くは高齢者であり、生命予後は極めて悪い。既知の研究から、生命予後の悪化は敗血症に伴う強烈な免疫抑制と長期化が原因と考えられてきたが、免疫抑制の期間やそのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究において、高齢マウスでは若齢マウスと比較して、免疫応答を抑制するPD-1陽性T細胞やTregの血中での割合が持続的に高値を示すことが明らかとなった。それに対して、IL-15を投与することで、高齢マウスの生命予後を改善し、免疫を賦活化することが示された。この結果から、IL-15が高齢者敗血症の新規の治療ターゲットとなり、二次感染のリスク低減にも寄与する可能性が示された。