Investigation of the efficacy of hydrogen gas on pulmonary capillary endothelial cell injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Taihei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺毛細血管内皮細胞障害 / 水素ガス / 酸化ストレスシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
侵襲下の急性呼吸窮迫症候群(以下ARDS)は、両側肺水腫、低酸素症を特徴とする致死率の高い急性病態である。ARDSでは様々な炎症性メディエー ターが病態形成に関与するが、中でも活性酸素種(ROS)は肺毛細血管の拡張と血管透過性の亢進作用により肺水腫の形成に直接的な役割を演じるとされる。本研究では、ヒト肺毛細血管内皮細胞エンドトキシン血症モデルで、肺毛細血管内皮細胞の活性酸素種発現と血管透過性亢進の関連を検討する事で酸化ストレスシグナルの役割を解明し、その発現を水素ガスにより抑制出来るかどうか検討する。ARDSの病態解明の突破口となり、新たな治療戦略や革新的医薬品開発に繋がるプロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasive acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a highly lethal acute condition characterised by bilateral pulmonary oedema and hypoxia. Various inflammatory mediators are involved in the pathogenesis of ARDS, among which reactive oxygen species (ROS) play a direct role in the expansion of pulmonary capillaries and increased vascular permeability. The present study demonstrated that hydrogen-containing media can inhibit increased vascular permeability in a model of human pulmonary capillary endotoxaemia after only 2 h of exposure. The mechanism was postulated to be the inhibition of oxidative stress. Our results indicate that hydrogen administration improves vascular permeability, which may facilitate the development of innovative management and treatment strategies for acute conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸窮迫症候群(acute respiratory distress syndrome; ARDS)は、肺胞毛細血管の透過性亢進に基づき肺水腫、低酸素症となる重篤な病態である。ARDSでは炎症性メディエーターが病態形成に関与するが、中でも活性酸素種(ROS)は肺水腫形成に直接的な役割を演じる。本研究では、LPSで炎症を惹起した肺毛細管血管内皮細胞における血管透過性の亢進を水素含有培地は2時間程度の暴露で抑制できることが明らかにした。その機序は酸化ストレスの抑制にあると考えられた。我々の研究成果は水素投与による血管透過性の改善で、急性期病態の革新的な管理・治療の一助となる可能性を秘めている。