Elucidation of virulence factors involved in the severity of Staphylococcus aureus pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inagawa Takahiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (30773783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsS. aureus / MRSA / MSSA / DNAシークエンス / DNA解析 / 病原因子 / ICU / Molecular type / S. aureus肺炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 肺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は①黄色ブドウ球菌の重症肺炎と関連した病原因子の同定、②同定した病原因子を標的とした、黄色ブドウ球菌肺炎の新規予防・治療戦略の検討である。
研究の方法は以下の通りである。
①臨床情報の収集、②黄色ブドウ球菌株の収集・DNAの解析、③解析データと患者情報の比較から、重症肺炎と関連した病原因子をピックアップ。④その病原因子のin vitroでの発現量をReverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction(RT-PCR)などで評価。⑤動物実験により病原因子の発現量と死亡率や肺の組織学的変化の関連を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a molecular epidemiological study of Staphylococcus aureus using whole-genome sequence data and clinical data of isolates from nasal swabs of patients admitted to ICU of Hiroshima University hospital. The nasal carriage rates of MRSA and MSSA in ICU patients were 7.0% and 20.1%, respectively. The carriage rate of CA-MRSA was 2.3%, accounting for 32.8% of all MRSA isolates. Most, including CA-MRSA and HA-MRSA, belonged to CC 8 (ST 8) and SCCmec type IV. Furthermore, results for disease foci and the assessment of virulence factor genes associated with disease conditions (bacteremia, ARDS, DIC, and septic shock) suggested that nasal colonization of S. aureus clones could represent a risk for patients within the ICU. Particularly, MRSA/J and MSSA/J may be more likely to cause deep abscess infection; ST764 may cause ventilation-associated pneumonia, hospital-acquired pneumonia and subsequent bacteremia, and ARDS, and tst-1-positive isolates may cause DIC onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICUに入院している患者の鼻腔内でのMRSAの定着は、MRSA 感染の発症を予測する可能性があります。しかし、黄色ブドウ球菌感染症発症のリスク評価を行うための細菌学的データは存在しない。
この単一施設の2年間の遺伝子観察研究では、ICUに入院した患者の鼻腔から分離された黄色ブドウ球菌と、ICUで感染症を発症した入院患者の血液または病変から分離された黄色ブドウ球菌をすべて分析した。 さらに、ICUで感染症を引き起こす原因となっている毒性のクローンを特定した。
この情報は、毒性の強いMRSA株を特定して、選択的除菌を行い、ICUでの黄色ブドウ球菌の院内感染を減らす治療戦略につながる可能性がある。