Is regulatory B cell the cause of immunodeficiency in sepsis?: The relationship with PD-L1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hironori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70772531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / PD-L1 / IL-5 / 制御性B細胞 / IL-10
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症の病態の一つの免疫抑制が注目されており、PD-1/PD-L1相互作用を抑制する抗体投与によるTリンパ球の免疫賦活の有効性も報告された。しかし、敗血症における免疫反応は詳細には把握されていない。本研究では、これまで敗血症研究においてはあまり着目されてこなかったB細胞に着目している。我々は、敗血症モデルマウスにおいて、超急性期にB細胞が激減する一方、IL-10産生性制御性B細胞のみは残存し、PD-L1を発現することを見出した。PD-L1/PD-1相互作用によるT細胞反応の抑制が、敗血症の予後悪化に結びつく免疫抑制状態の本態と見て、その病態解明や、抗PD-1抗体などの治療の有効性を見出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the immunosuppressive state, one of the pathologies of sepsis, has been attracting attention, but the immune response in sepsis is not well understood in detail. Through animal experiments, we analyzed the dynamics of immune cells associated with sepsis and found that while B cells drastically decrease in the acute phase, only IL-10 producing regulatory B cells remain and express PD-L1. In the current study, IL-5 was found to be associated with survival rate, coagulation disorders, and bacterial clearance in the peritoneal cavity during the septic state. IL-5 production by Th2 and ILC-2 cells was confirmed in the peritoneal cavity; however, no correlation was observed between IL-5 and the expression of PD-1 and PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PD-1/PD-L1の相互作用を抑制し、T細胞の活性化抑制を阻止することよる免疫賦活療法が、癌治療で劇的な効果を上げ注目を浴びている。今回、敗血症におけるPD-1抗体の敗血症への応用を目的として、PD-1、PD-L1の発現との関連を中心とした、敗血症に特徴的な免疫応答を明らかとすることである。