Control of intestinal ischemia in sepsis; Effects of vasoconstrictors and sedatives on intestinal perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Haruka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (30452866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / 腸管血流 / 小腸粘膜細胞傷害 / 末梢循環 / 微小循環 / 血管収縮薬 / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、動物実験では舌下粘膜血流が腸管粘膜血流と相関があることが報告され、腸管粘膜血流の代用モニタリングとなりうる可能性が示唆されているが、体表の末梢循環と臓器血流との関連についてはほとんど知られていない。本研究では、ブタ敗血症モデルにおいて体表血流を測定するレーザー血流計および微小循環評価としてorthogonal polarization spectroscopy(OPS)を使用して末梢循環と舌下および腸管粘膜血流の連動性を明らかにし、体表末梢循環の評価が腸管血流の代用モニタリングとして適切であるかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoperfusion injury of the enterocytes with septic shock destroys this barrier and triggers a systemic inflammatory response, which can lead to multiple organ dysfunction and poor outcomes. This study found that enterocyte injury at ICU admission was significantly correlated with fluid balance, particularly during the early period, but not with vasoconstrictors and sedatives. In patients with septic shock, enterocyte injury may contribute to excessive fluid accumulation during the early period after ICU admission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症性ショックにおける救命率改善のためには、ガイドラインに基づいた敗血症診療のみならず、微小循環障害、特に腸管粘膜傷害によって生じる二次性の敗血症を契機とした多臓器不全への伸展を阻止することが重要である。本研究では、早期の過剰な体液バランスは小腸粘膜細胞傷害の併発と関連していた。敗血症性ショックにおいて早期に大量の輸液負荷を必要とする場合には、腸管血流を維持する管理を行うことが予後改善へつながる可能性が示唆された。