Investigation of anti-inflammatory effects of oxygen nanobubbles in a rat hydrochloric acid lung injury model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keisuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00769573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 酸素ナノバブル / ARDS / アセチルコリン受容体 / ドパミン受容体 / POCD / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)
Outline of Research at the Start
急性呼吸窮迫症候群Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome(以下、ARDS)は現在においても死亡率が高く、有効な治療法の確立が望まれている。近年様々な分野で注目されている酸素ナノバブルは、酸素含有量が高いことに加えて抗炎症作用を有している。本研究の目的は、急性肺障害モデルラットに酸素ナノバブル水を経静脈投与し、動脈血酸素分圧・サイトカイン濃度の変化・肺の組織学的変化を経時的に観察することによって、酸素ナノバブルの経静脈投与がARDSの治療に有効か否かを実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: To investigate the anti-inflammatory effect of oxygen nanobubbles (ONBs) in an acute lung injury rat model. Materials & methods: In a rat hydrochloric acid lung injury model, ONB fluid was administered intravenously in the ONB group (n = 6) and normal saline was administered in the control group (n = 6). 4 h later, arterial partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2), mean arterial pressure and plasma inflammatory cytokines were measured. Results: There were no significant differences in the PaO2, mean arterial pressure or TNF-α and IL-6 levels between the two groups. Conclusions: No anti-inflammatory effect could be confirmed at the present ONB dose in the rat model of acute lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸窮迫症候群は死亡率が高く、有効な治療法の確立が望まれている。近年注目されている酸素ナノバブルは、酸素含有量が高いことに加えて抗炎症作用を有しており、われわれは、酸素ナノバブルはARDSに対して有効であるという仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は、急性肺障害モデルラットに酸素ナノバブル水を経静脈投与し、動脈血酸素分圧・サイトカイン濃度の変化・肺の組織学的変化を経時的に観察することによって、酸素ナノバブルの経静脈投与がARDSの治療に有効か否かを実証することであり、酸素ナノバブル水経静脈投与の有効性・安全性が実証されれば、ARDSや他の肺疾患治療への応用も期待できると考えて研究を行った。