The effect of avascularization by tourniquet and repetitive clenching a fist in time of peripheral venous blood drawing on blood gas and lactate value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Miura Toshiyasu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60618718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静脈血液ガス / 上腕部駆血 / 乳酸値 / 静脈血ガス / 末梢静脈血液ガス / 前腕駆血 / 離握手 / 末梢静脈血乳酸値 / 末梢静脈血 / 駆血
Outline of Research at the Start
血液ガスや乳酸値の測定は救急患者の重症度や病態を迅速に把握するために大変有用で、測定は一般的に動脈血で行われてきた。救急患者への動脈穿刺は出血や神経損傷 など重大な合併症を引き起こすことがあり、簡便性・安全性の観点から末梢静脈血での 測定が注目されている。末梢静脈採血時の駆血や離握手はCO2や乳酸を蓄積させ PH/PCO2や乳酸値に影響する可能性がある。本研究では、駆血 や離握手は末梢静脈血PH/PCO2や乳酸値にどう影響するか?について明らかにする。さらに 末梢静脈血PvO2の臨床的意義についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether blood gas measurements and lactate values could be affected by the stress of avascularization and hand-shaking during blood sampling. Forty subjects were avascularized in the upper arm, and blood was collected 0, 2, 5, and 10 minutes after avascularization, and blood gas measurements were performed. The results showed no significant increase in pH, PCO2, or lactate values at each avascularization time. When blood gas measurements were performed after a 2-minute hand-shaking session, there were occasional cases where lactate values increased, although no statistically significant differences were observed.
It was found that routine upper arm avascularization does not affect venous blood gases or lactate values. It could not be concluded that the hand-shaking session after avascularization does not affect the values, but it is believed that it will have almost no effect in routine clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
駆採血時の駆血や離握手の負荷により、血液ガス測定や乳酸値が変化しうるかを検討した結果、駆血時間や離握手は測定結果に影響を及ぼさないという結果が得られた。
この研究結果により救急外来など日常臨床で頻回に行われる静脈血液ガスや乳酸値の結果は駆血や離握手の影響を受けず信用しうるものであると考えられる。