Sepsis mouse model using TLR agonists: focuses on TLR7/8 and TLR9 ligands, immune tolerance state, and effects on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Seki Reiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30527495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / TLR / 敗血症 / 肝障害 / 脂質代謝 / トレランス / Toll like receptor / D-ガラクトサミン / マウス病態モデル / 炎症応答 / 肝不全 / 敗血症性ショック / 好中球
Outline of Research at the Start
感染により引き起こされる敗血症、またそれがさらに重篤化した敗血症性ショックは医療が進歩している現代でも致死率の高い病気のひとつです。その理由として、敗血症が多様な病態を示し、迅速な処置が必要であるにもかかわらず的確な治療法を見つけにくいことが挙げられます。そこで、マウスを用いて数種類の異なるToll様受容体アゴニスト(炎症を起こす細菌由来の様々な物質)が引き起こす炎症についてそれぞれの経時変化を調べ、どのような細胞あるいは機能が病態形成に関わっているのかを解明します。また、試薬の投与量や回数を変えることで敗血症の様々な状態のモデルを構築し、病気の多様性に対するメカニズムへの理解を深めます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insights into the roles for neutrophils and platelets and the lipid metabolism in the liver, we used mice model in which a variety of TLR ligands causes systemic inflammation accompanied by liver injury. The following findings were obtained.
(1) Gr-1+ cells involving neutrophils have an anti-inflammatory and protective role in the systemic inflammation/liver dysfunction model. (2) CD36 gene expression is profoundly upregulated in the liver during the tolerance state during which the immune response is suppressed after the TLR ligand induced inflammation. (3) Acute stress causes upregulation of CD36 gene and a rapid initial decrease in serum triglyceride followed by a subsequent increase. (4) TLR agonists that induces liver dysfunction compromise the increase of the serum triglyceride after the initial decrease.
Taken together, these findings demonstrate a mechanism by which the lipid metabolism in the liver plays regulatory roles in inflammation and rapid immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、敗血症でみられる免疫応答が弱くなっているトレランス状態や肝不全により炎症が増強されている状態、さらには拘束といった身体的なストレスにおいても、マウス肝臓の脂肪酸の取り込みに関するCD36遺伝子発現が迅速に著しく亢進することを見いだした。また血清TGの大きな変動を見いだし、肝臓の脂質代謝が炎症初期から大きく関与することを明らかにした。一方、TLRアゴニストはその変化を抑制することから細菌感染による敗血症増悪の過程を解明するヒントをつかむことができた。