Elucidation of activity of HMGB1 and therapeutic prospects in multiple organ failure caused by traumatic hemorrhagic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Yukiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (80813097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 骨軟部組織損傷 / 外傷 / ショック / 外傷後臓器傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 外傷により生じた炎症性サイトカインが, 濃度依存性に各臓器障害を誘導することを時系列で証明し, 炎症性サイトカインをターゲットとした新規治療およびその治療開始時期を提案することを目的とする. 重症外傷後に発生する臓器障害の機序解明に新たな展開をもたらす可能性があり, 多臓器不全の治療戦略構築に大きく貢献することとなるであろう. 外傷は, 医学の進歩や時代の流れに 左右されることなく一定数生じ, 今後も患者数の減らない疾患であるため, 治療への社会的ニーズが衰えない領域であり, 研究価値のある学問である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows a relationship between the two-hit model of trauma and hemorrhagic shock and inflammatory cytokines. Inflammatory mediators were measured in plasma of mice within 24 hours. We showed a correlation between the level of injuries and the level of trauma related elements (HMGB1) which is a trigger of systemic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外傷により生じた炎症性サイトカインが、濃度依存性に各臓器障害を誘導することを時系列で証明し、炎症性サイトカインをターゲットとした新規治療およびその治療開始時期を提案することを目的とした。 重症外傷後に発生する臓器障害の機序解明に新たな展開をもたらす可能性があり、多臓器不全の治療戦略構築に大きく貢献する可能性がある。外傷は、医学の進歩や時代の流れに左右されることなく一定数生じ、今後も患者数の減らない疾患であるため、治療への社会的ニーズが衰えない領域であり、研究価値のある学問である。