Project/Area Number |
19K18343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビッグデータ / 集中治療 / 敗血症 / 転帰予測 / 予後予測 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 時系列データ / リアルタイム / 時系列解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集中治療室入室患者において、患者の重症度の診断の遅れや、不正確な診断は転帰悪化に直接繋がるが、重症度を迅速かつ正確に把握することは困難であり、判断の質に格差が生じているため、医療の標準化が達成できていないのが現状である。従来用いられている重症度スコアは、予測因子数の増加に伴う多数の検査や入力により感度、特異度の一定の増加につながったが、検査や入力を含めた予測因子の収集が煩雑となる問題が同時に生じており、リアルタイムに重症度を把握することには限界があるのが現状である。 今回提案するリアルタイム転帰予測システムは、ベッドサイドで重症度を即時に表示する点で、患者への対処の遅れを解決できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a proposition for predicting the outcome of sepsis, we pointed out the need for both high sensitivity and specificity and the need to reduce the complexity of collecting predictors due to the large number of tests and inputs associated with the increase in the number of predictors, and proposed the use of big data to solve the proposition. Of the three methods, high-frequency blood pressure data, text data from nursing records, and machine learning, only high-frequency blood pressure data led to the construction of the framework, suggesting the possibility of solving both the problems of high sensitivity and specificity and reducing the complexity of collecting predictors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のような試行錯誤による経験の蓄積によって、適用可能なフレームワークの構築ができれば、近年性能が向上しているコンピュータ等の計算能力により命題解決が可能となり、さらに他の大量のデータを扱うべき命題においてもフレームワークを適用することにより命題解決が加速できる可能性があるという点で意義がある。また、ビッグデータ解析は、経済、工学、情報科学分野等との学際的研究を要するが、幅広い研究協力体制のもとフレームワークの構築に至ることができており、さらに医学以外にも、テキストデータ解析の方法論をはじめとした情報科学分野における知見も得ているという点でも当該研究には意義がある。