Road to REBOA Complication Eradication: 4D-CT Perfusion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (00466707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsREBOA / Partial REBOA / organ perfusion / 臓器灌流 / 出血性ショック / Occlusion tolerance
Outline of Research at the Start
Resuscitative endovascular balloon occlusion of the aorta (REBOA) は大動脈内をバルーン遮断することで中枢部分の昇圧により重症出血性ショックの蘇生に寄与しうる一方,遠位臓器の虚血性合併症を惹起しうる. 出血性ショックモデルにおいて,バルーン部分遮断 (P-REBOA)中の臓器灌流を造影CT perfusionにより評価し,遮断強度を定量評価する.さらに,遮断強度ごとの Occlusion tolerance (遮断強度ごとに許容される遮断可能時間) を明らかにすることで, 合併症の発生有無の評価ではなく, 合併症を回避しうる遮断方法を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REBOA is an aortic occlusion technique using a balloon catheter in hemorrhagic shock patients. Organ perfusion of partial REBOA (P-REBOA) was evaluated using 4D-CT analysis. The percentage of balloon volume (BV) to the loss of femoral artery pulse pressure (BV) was used as an index of blockade intensity. In the non-bleeding state, 4D-CT was analyzed with a blocking intensity of 0-100%. The area under the curve (AUTDC) of TDC decreased linearly with blocking intensity. %BV could estimate organ perfusion in the non-bleeding state. In the hemorrhagic shock model, AUTDC decreased linearly with %BV. 4D volume rendering (VR), which visualized the hemodynamics of the aorta and inferior vena cava, showed marked venous congestion in non-bleeding conditions at high blocking intensities [80-100%]. In contrast, congestion was not observed in the hemorrhagic shock. % BV can estimate organ perfusion during P-REBOA in non-bleeding and hemorrhagic shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出血性ショックの蘇生に用いられるREBOAの合併症を根絶するためには,P-REBOA中の臓器灌流を推定することが必要であった.バルーン注入量でP-REBOAの遮断強度を定義した.P-REBOA臓器潅流とバルーン注入量の関連を検証した.非出血時・出血性ショックに拘わらず,バルーン注入量と臓器潅流が線形に変化することを明らかにした学術的意義が大きい.さらに,バルーン注入量という非侵襲的かつ簡便な指標で推定することは臨床応用がしやすく,出血性ショック患者救命への社会的意義が大きい.