Ultrastructural Analysis of Vascular Endothelial Glycocalyx in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Tetsuya  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00839201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮グリコカリックス / 心不全 / 血管内皮 / グリコカリックス / 微小循環
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮細胞表面に存在するグリコカリックスは血管の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしているが、循環血液量増加で生じる機械的刺激によりグリコカリックスが障害されると水分の血管外漏出が増加するため浮腫形成および臓器障害が生じる。
急性期重症患者はしばしば心不全を併発し、そのポンプ機能の低下により十分な酸素や栄養が臓器に供給されなくなるため全身の臓器機能が低下する。本研究では心不全による体液貯留が血管内皮グリコカリックスに対してどのような影響を与え、臓器連関にどのような影響を与えるのかをうっ血性心不全モデルマウスを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycocalyx on the surface of vascular endothelial cells plays an important role in vascular homeostasis. Glycocalyx damage caused by mechanical stimuli from increased circulating blood volume increases extravascular leakage of fluid, resulting in edema formation and organ disorder.
We hypothesized that the impairment of the vascular endothelial glycocalyx is one of the causes of the clinical manifestations of heart failure in multiple organs. Serum syndecan-1, a marker of endothelial glycocalyx injury, was measured in patients hospitalized for heart failure, and patients with higher serum syndecan-1 levels had significantly higher rates of re-hospitalization and mortality. In addition, mice models of heart failure showed endothelial glycocalyx injury across multiple organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスは血管の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能維持・回復は新しい治療の開発のターゲットとして注目されている。近年、質量分析やグライコノミクスによる網羅的解析は盛んであるが、疾患の病因・病態からのアプローチは遅れており、血管内皮グリコカリックスについては心不全時の動態や形状についての報告はない。近年、高齢化社会の到来とともに心不全パンデミックの到来が問題となっているが、本研究の結果によりシンデカン-1の測定によりより早期に心不全治療を開始できる可能性があり、社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。