Elucidation of the frequency of cerebral fat embolisms associated with long bone/pelvis fractures and development of treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takahito  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70610434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪塞栓症症候群 / 脳脂肪塞栓症 / 長管骨/骨盤骨折 / 脂肪塞栓症 / MRI / 骨折 / 脂肪塞栓 / 脂肪塞栓症候群 / 脳脂肪塞栓 / 骨盤骨折
Outline of Research at the Start
大腿骨や骨盤骨折に合併する脂肪塞栓症のうち中枢神経症状を呈する脳脂肪塞栓症は、重篤な場合には意識障害や高次脳機能障害を来すが、その発生頻度や機序は不明で予防法及び治療法も確立されていない。大腿骨や骨盤骨折患者は脳挫傷等の頭部外傷を合併することが多く、意識障害や高次脳機能障害をきたす。しかし、その多くはMRIなどの画像診断なしに脳挫傷やびまん性脳損傷によるものと診断されているものも多く、潜在的に脳脂肪塞栓症による患者が含まれている可能性がある。
本研究の目的は、大腿骨や骨盤骨折患者に合併する脳脂肪塞栓症の発生頻度を明らかにするとともに、動物実験等を行って予防法・治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat embolism syndrome (FES) is a rare syndrome caused by embolization of fat particles into multiple organs such as skin, lungs, and brain, with little data on the incidence of cerebral fat embolism (CFE) in particular. In this study, the incidence of CFE in long bone and pelvis fractures was investigated using MRI in 62 patients who visited Gifu University Hospital from April 2016 to March 2020. Regardless of the presence or absence of clinical symptoms, 5.0% (3/60) of patients with femoral or pelvic fractures were diagnosed with CFE by MRI and 5.0% (3/60) were suspected to have CFE. This may indicate that CFE is more common in trauma patients than currently thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により現在考えられている以上に、CFEが外傷患者に多く見られることが明らかとなった、FES/CFE の診断は臨床的であることが多く、より早期に達成されるべきであり、医師は、軽度の精神障害、せん妄を伴う外傷患者においても CFE の可能性があり、MRI が必要かもしれないと考えるべきであろうと考えられるため社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。現状では、FES/CFE の診断は困難である。今後、症状、MRI、その他の客観的所見と組み合わせた診断基準を決定する研究が必要である。