The role of cytokeratin 7 (CK7)-positive cells in multiple organ failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30837315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 肝不全 / 細胆管反応 / 多臓器不全
Outline of Research at the Start
生体にとって過大な侵襲により生じる多臓器不全は、現代の医療においても未だ死亡率の高い難治性の病態であり、発症メカニズムの解明が必要である。今までの病理検体標本における研究にて、肝臓、腎臓、膵臓におけるサイトケラチン7(CK7)陽性細胞およびCK7陽性管腔構造を見出すに至った。そこで、本研究では①各臓器におけるCK7発現細胞がどのように発現しているのか、②CK7陽性細胞の起源、③マウスにおけるCK7陽性管腔構造の立体構造を調査し、CK7陽性細胞が臓器不全の原因となることを明らかとする。本研究は新たな多臓器不全のメカニズムの発見となり、今後新たな治療法の探索に貢献できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS) is an intractable condition with a high mortality rate caused by excessive invasion of the body. The applicant found that cytokeratin 7 (CK7)-positive ductal formation occurs in patients with MODS and investigated the relationship between this phenomenon and multiple organ failure. Using human pathology specimens, we examined CK7-positive cells in the liver, pancreas, and kidney, and found that CK7-positive ductal formation was observed in all organs in patients with MODS, and that the number of CK7-positive cells increased with the number of organ failures in the patients. The results of this study suggest that CK7-positive ductal formation is a trans-organ change that appears in patients with MODS and may be related to organ dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多臓器不全とCK7陽性管腔形成との関連を調査し、肝臓、膵臓、腎臓における多臓器CK7陽性細胞、およびCK7陽性管腔構造形成が、今まで明らかとされていなかった多臓器に共通した多臓器不全発症のメカニズムとなる可能性が示唆された。この発見により肝不全、膵不全、腎不全の発症メカニズムの解明のみならず、CK7陽性細胞をターゲットにした新たな治療法開発の可能性が広がることが考えられる。そして今までいかなる治療法にても改善していなかった多臓器不全の予後を改善する可能性もあるのではないかと考えている。