Survey on pathophysiological role of adipose tissue in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Cho Kosai  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00706707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / 肥満症 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 脂肪毒性 / lipotoxicity / sepsis / obesity / MRTF-A / preventive medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症による多臓器不全は依然死亡率が高く、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズが極めて高い疾患である。肥満症は脂肪組織の慢性炎症によるlipotoxicity(脂肪毒性)がその本態とされるなど、慢性期病態における脂肪組織の意義は知見が集積しつつあるが、急性期病態でのlipotoxicityの実態は殆ど明らかになっていない。本研究は、肥満患者では敗血症死亡率が高いことや、敗血症の病態と脂肪組織の炎症が誘導する病態が類似することから着想を得、lipotoxicityが敗血症でも重要な役割を演じている可能性が高いと考え敗血症病態の形成における脂肪組織の意義の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we created various mouse models and analyzed their phenotypes to measure mortality and inflammation-related gene expression. As a result, we made a presentation at an international conference on these findings that not significant difference was found in fat percentage and inflammatory changes between the knockout group and the control group under normal-chow.
From 2020, research activities had to be restricted due to the influence of the Covid-19. Similar studies were conducted on the knockout group and the control group under high-fat diet loading and using adipocytes. As a result, no conscious difference was found in the mortality rate. In the future, it is considered necessary to focus on organ damage as a secondary endpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症による多臓器不全は、救急・集中治療領域における主要な死因の一つでアンメット・メディカル・ニーズが極めて高い疾患であり、この病態解明や治療法の開発は極めて社会的要請が高いとされている。そのような中で肥満患者における敗血症の死亡率は標準体型症例に比べて高いことが報告されており、また最近の研究成果から脂肪組織は単なるエネルギー貯蔵組織のみならず、アディポサイトカインと総称される生理活性物質を産生・分泌し、多彩な生命現象に関与することが明らかになってきた。
本研究はこのような背景に着想を得て敗血症の病態解明を試みるものであり、学術的意義が期待できるものである。