Development of a novel treatment for testicular torsion using rare sugar -Suppression of ischemia-reperfusion injury-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Katami Hiroto  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50791224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精巣捻転症 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 精子形成 / 次世代シーケンサー / RNA-seq / 精巣 / 精巣捻転 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 血液精巣関門 / 希少糖
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの思春期に相当する7週齢以降のマウスを用いて、精巣虚血再灌流モデルを作成する。左精巣を720度捻転させ、1時間の虚血を与えたのち、捻転を解除して24時間再灌流させる。再灌流終了後に精巣を摘出し、病理組織学的にどのような障害が起こったかを評価する。病理組織学的評価のひとつとして血液精巣関門の破綻について検証する予定であり、トレーサーと呼ばれる物質を静注することで関門の通過の有無を観察する。さらに、観察された精巣の障害がD‐アロースにより軽減されるか否かを検証するため、D‐アロースの投与実験を行う。D‐アロースは腹腔内投与し、濃度依存性の検証のため投与量を変化させて効果の違いを観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of short testicular torsion and postoperative reperfusion injury on the testes, especially on spermatogenesis using a rat model. We created a rat model subjected to 1 hour of testicular torsion and 24 hours of reperfusion injury to replicate patients with short-term testicular torsion. Although 1 hour of testicular torsion and 24 hours of reperfusion injury caused significant histopathological damage, the Johnsen score, an index of spermatogenesis, was greater than 8 points in the ischemia-reperfusion group, indicating that spermatogenesis was maintained. However, gene expression analysis using RNA-seq and RT-PCR demonstrated downregulation of genes associated with various phases of spermatogenesis, suggesting impaired spermatogenesis at the genetic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣捻転症では、精巣虚血が軽度であれば捻転を解除したうえで精巣を温存可能とされている。しかし、捻転解除後の再灌流障害が精巣に与える影響も懸念されている。本研究では、短時間の虚血とそれに続く再灌流障害は組織学的な精子形成低下はもたらさなかったが、精子形成関連遺伝子の発現低下が引き起こされた。このことから、精巣捻転患者では、手術時に精巣を温存可能であったとしても、術後に再灌流障害による遺伝子レベルの造精能低下が生じる可能性が示唆された。また、本研究は精巣捻転症における次世代シーケンサーによる遺伝子発現解析を世界で初めて発表したもので、シーケンスデータは国立遺伝学研究所のデータベースに公開された。