Effect of green LED irradiation on lung protection via platelet signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Mariko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50838943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光治療 / 敗血症 / 肺保護 / 抗炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は、依然として致死的な病態であり、早期の積極的な治療介入と、多臓器不全への進展防止が重要である。我々は、治療戦略の一つとして安全かつ簡便な光療法に注目してきた。光による抗炎症効果は広く知られているが、十分なメカニズムの解明は行われていない。
我々はこれまでの先行実験において、太陽光を模した自然光蛍光灯が敗血症モデルにおいて抗炎症効果を有し、肺傷害を軽減すること、光依存性に血小板関連遺伝子が変動していることを見出した。本研究では、光治療における血小板遺伝子の変化が抗炎症にどのように関与するか究明することを課題とし、光療法の抗炎症メカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a model of sepsis caused by cecum ligation and puncture (CLP) to investigate the lung protective effect of green LED light, but conditions were not stable between individuals. Therefore, we changed the lung injury model to the intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) , and IL-6 expression in lung tissue was measured.
Compared to the white light LED-irradiated group, the green LED-irradiated group showed no difference in IL-6 expression in lung tissue 24 hours after LPS administration, but a significant decrease in IL-6 expression was observed in the green LED-irradiated group 48 hours after LPS administration. This suggests that green LED irradiation has an effect on early resolution of inflammation rather than an anti-inflammatory effect in the acute phase. Furthermore, the expression of the platelet-related gene Ppbp in lung tissue was significantly increased in the green LED irradiation group at 72 hours after LPS administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑色波長光の照射により、肺組織中のIL-6発現のピークは変化しなかったが、ピーク後の低下が速やかであった。つまり、緑色LED照射は急性期の抗炎症効果よりも、炎症の早期収束への効果が示唆された。さらに肺組織中の血小板関連遺伝子Ppbpの発現が上昇していたことから、抗炎症効果には血小板シグナルの関与が示唆された。
光療法による抗炎症効果は未だに明らかでないが、本研究から、光緑色LED照射による抗炎症効果には、血小板関連遺伝子の関与が示唆された。さらなる研究展開により、光療法における血小板関連遺伝子の役割が明らかになれば、新たな治療ターゲットの創出につながる。