Project/Area Number |
19K18362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Tetsuya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90381889)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エリスロポエチン / ミクログリア / 脳低温療法 / 脳保護 / 急性脳障害 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア活性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エリスロポエチン(EPO)は、腎性貧血に対する治療薬として広く使用されている。近年、EPO受容体(EPOR)が腎臓のみでなく中枢神経系にも発現しており、EPO-EPORを介したシグナルが神経保護効果を持つことが徐々に明らかとなった。これまで申請者らは、ミクログリアにEPORが高発現していることを発見した。様々な脳疾患でミクログリアの傷害的な活性化が知られている。そこで、ミクログリアにおけるEPO-EPORシグナルを利用し、傷害的活性を変化させ脳保護作用を発揮できるのではと着想した。EPOによる脳保護作用の新たな機序を解明しEPO製剤による新規の脳保護治療法を提示することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After stimulating the microglial cell line BV-2 cells with LPS, the suppression of inflammatory cytokines, iNOS expression, and NF-κB pathway were observed and phagocytosis was decreased in a low temperature environment of 33.5 °C. In addition, co-culture of BV-2 cells and neurons after LPS stimulation suppressed neuronal damage in a low temperature environment. EPO gene expression was enhanced when astrocytes were made hypoxic and sugar-free, and EPO expression was significantly increased at low temperatures. It was also suggested that HIF2α contributed significantly to the expression of EPO in astrocyte. Furthermore, the addition of a condition medium from astrocytes in a low temperature environment to hypoxic and sugar-free neurons suppressed the apoptosis of the neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミクログリア活性化調節に注目した脳保護の研究は少ない。今まで明らかにされていないEPOの神経保護効果のメカニズムを、ミクログリアに存在するEPORとの関係から明らかにすることが本研究の特色であり、非常に学術的独自性が高い。EPO製剤による神経保護は臨床応用へ安全に橋渡しができる。一方で、低温環境でのミクログリア活性抑制、アストロサイトからの内因性EPO増加を証明した。救急集中治療領域における脳低温療法の作用機序の解明、EPO治療との組み合わせという意味でも本研究の意義は大きい。