Research on the relationship between neutrophil dysfunction due to aging and immunocompromised status and its restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA TOMOHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (40338174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 老化 / 好中球 / 易感染性 / 遊走能 / 細胞内エネルギー / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
重症感染症である敗血症は現在でも世界的に致死率の高い疾患であり、高齢者の罹患率が高い。日本でも高齢化社会が進むにつれ、敗血症が現在以上に臨床的にも社会的にも問題となることが予想される。すなわち、高齢患者は容易に感染症に罹患し重篤化し、長期に及ぶ困難な治療に伴い高額な医療費が必要となり医療経済を圧迫する。本研究は免疫機能にとって重要な役割を担う好中球に着目している。高齢者で好中球機能が低下していることは断片的に報告されており、その機能を改善することによって高齢者の易感染性、敗血症発症を回避する積極的な予防および治療法の基盤を作り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of administration of nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) to aged mice and rats. As a result, (1) improvement of migration ability using a device that can measure individual migration of neutrophils (2) improvement of survival rate against septic event of cecal ligation (3) improvement of organ damage (4) to confirm the metabolic status of the neutrophils, a metabolome analysis was performed and it was revealed that the energy status in the neutrophils was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は現在でも世界的に致死率の高い疾患であり、高齢者の罹患率が高い。日本でも高齢化社会が進むにつれ、敗血症が現在以上に臨床的にも社会的にも問題となることが予想される。すなわち、高齢患者は容易に感染症に罹患し重篤化し、長期に及ぶ困難な治療に伴い高額な医療費が必要となり医療経済を圧迫する。本研究の成果によって、高齢ラットでは好中球の遊走能が低下しており易感染性をもたらす原因の一つとなっていることが考えられた。さらには、その機能を回復することで敗血症に対する抵抗力が改善する事も確認できた。将来的に高齢者の敗血症予防・治療に寄与できる研究成果が得られた。