Efficacy and safety of prehospital administration of tranexamic acid (TXA) for trauma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakae Ryuta  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20786975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外傷 / 凝固障害 / トラネキサム酸 / 病院前救急医療 / 頭部外傷 / 凝固線溶障害 / TAT / D-dimer / PAI-1 / 小児 / 凝固線溶系障害 / 高齢者 / 病院前
Outline of Research at the Start
重傷外傷患者の約1/4~1/3は受傷後早期から凝固線溶系障害を合併し、特に線溶亢進に伴う出血傾向は大量出血を伴う外傷患者において大きな問題である。近年、外傷患者に対するトラネキサム酸投与により全死亡や出血死が有意に低下することが示され、特に受傷3時間以内の投与の効果が大きいことが示された。外傷患者の救命率を上昇させるためには、より早期のトラネキサム酸投与が望ましいと考えられる。本研究は、ドクターカーやドクターヘリで搬送する外傷患者に対して病院前でトラネキサム酸投与を行い、その安全性を確認し、凝固線溶系マーカーの推移や患者の経過・転帰から有効性を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 34 patients in the prehospital tranexamic acid group and 1302 in the historical control group. Each of the 34 patients were matched, and the standardized mean differences in age, sex, GCS score, AIS, and ISS were less than 0.1.
The primary endpoint of death at 28 days was 17.7% in the prehospital tranexamic acid group and 35.3% in the historical control group, with no significant difference (p = 0.10). The secondary endpoint of modified Rankin Scale 0-2 at 3 months was 44.1% in the prehospital tranexamic acid group and 47.1% in the historical control group, with no significant difference (p = 0.81).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝固線溶マーカーの経時変化では、Fibrinogenは病院前トラネキサム酸投与群の方が受傷1日後から高値で推移しており、急性期を過ぎると凝固が亢進することが示唆され、血栓塞栓性合併症が多くなることの根拠となり得ると考えられた。また、D-dimerは病院前トラネキサム酸投与群の方が受傷1時間後は高値であったにも関わらず、受傷3時間後、6時間後は低値で推移しており、PAI-1は受傷6時間後で低値であり、病院前トラネキサム酸投与により受傷3時間後をピークとする線溶亢進が抑制されると考えられた。
凝固線溶マーカーの推移から、病院前におけるトラネキサム酸投与の影響が明らかとなった。研究の継続が必要である。