Development of a new sense oligonucleotide drug targeting inducible nitric oxide synthase for sepsis model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Richi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40779401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 核酸医薬 / センスオリゴヌクレオチド / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 肝細胞 / センスオリゴ ヌクレオチド / センスオリゴ / 非コードRNA / エンドトキシン血症 / 肝不全
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌やウイルスの感染では、炎症メディエーターの腫瘍壊死因子(TNF-α)などの合成や誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素(iNOS)による一酸化窒素(NO)産生が促進し、炎症が全身におよぶ。敗血症の治療において、TNF-αやiNOSなどの発現を抑制することが重要である。
申請者は、iNOS mRNA発現や安定化を促進するiNOSアンチセンス転写物と相補的な塩基配列を持つiNOSセンスオリゴヌクレオチドの効果を、ラット敗血症モデルにおいて明らかにした。今回、①iNOSセンスオリゴの改良、②「生存率をさらに上げる遺伝子」を特定し、その遺伝子mRNAをターゲットとした新規センスオリゴの開発し効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial and viral infections promote the synthesis of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) and nitric oxide (NO) production by inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), resulting in systemic inflammation. In the treatment of sepsis, it is important to inhibit the expression of TNF-α and iNOS.
The applicant revealed the effects of iNOS sense oligonucleotides with a sequence complementary to iNOS antisense transcripts, which promote iNOS mRNA expression and stabilization, in a rat sepsis model. In this study, we will (1) improve iNOS sense oligos and (2) identify "genes that further increase survival" and develop novel sense oligos targeting the mRNA of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、敗血症に関連する遺伝子の発現を制御することによって、難治性敗血症を治療する新規核酸医薬を開発した。asRNAを介する遺伝子のmRNA発現の調節は、最近明らかになってきた調節機構である。センスオリゴヌクレオチドはasRNAとmRNAとの結合を阻害して、mRNA分解を促進するという独自性を持ち、敗血症に対する革新的な治療法を創造する。本研究における動物実験での解析を基に、ヒトのmRNAに対するセンスオリゴの配列を設計して、ヒト細胞を用いたセンスオリゴの配列や修飾の最適化を行えば、ヒトへの臨床応用の基礎データが得られる。今後、実用的な新規治療薬への開発を推進していく。