Project/Area Number |
19K18371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Taketo 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30772652)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セルトリ細胞 / 急性炎症 / エンドトキシン / IL-18 / アポトーシス / デスレセプター経路 / 精巣 / 感受性 / インターロイキン―18 / インターロイキンー18 / インターロイキン-18 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症などの全身炎症では精巣炎も併発し得るが、男性生殖機能への影響や男性不妊の可能性についてほとんど報告されていない。申請者は精巣生殖細胞およびライディッヒ細胞のアポトーシスに対するIL-18の働きを明らかにした。本研究では精子形成・分化および血液精巣関門形成に関与するセルトリ細胞のアポトーシスとIL-18との関係性の検証ならびに急性炎症後の生殖機能不全および性腺機能不全の治療応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立する。炎症に伴う生殖細胞や精巣細胞のアポトーシスを原因とする生殖機能不全ならびに性腺機能不全のリスクを回避できる可能性を示し、生殖医療や重症病態後のQOL改善に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced an inflammatory response in TM4 Sertoli cells, potentially increasing their sensitivity to apoptotic signals. However, LPS treatment did not stimulate the production of apoptosis-inducing ligands in the TM4 Sertoli cells, and as a result, apoptosis was not induced in response to LPS treatment. Additionally, our study showed that recombinant IL-18 did not induce apoptosis in Sertoli cells. This study suggests that Sertoli cells may have some tolerance to apoptosis in response to infectious inflammatory stimulation (tested using LPS) and inflammasome-mediated cytokine stimulation (tested using IL-18). These results suggested that Sertoli cells do not easily undergo apoptosis despite strong inflammatory stimuli. Additionally, Sertoli cells may resist inflammation and play a larger role in protecting testicular homeostasis than other component cells of the testis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、セルトリ細胞は、感染による炎症刺激やサイトカイン刺激によるアポトーシスに対し、ある程度の耐性を持つ可能性が示唆された。我々のこれまでの研究結果と合わせると、Lipopolysaccharideや高濃度のインターロイキン-18のような炎症刺激物質に対する感受性とアポトーシスへの反応は、精巣体細胞(セルトリ細胞とライディッヒ細胞)の間に違いがあることが明らかとなった。故に、セルトリ細胞は炎症刺激に耐性があり、精巣の他の構成細胞よりも精巣の恒常性を維持する上で大きな役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。