Surveillance of Post-Intensive Care Syndromes in Children and Construction of a Database for Improving Long-term Prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Norihiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 手術・集中治療部, 医師 (60754455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集中治療後症候群 / 小児 / 小児集中治療室 / コホート研究 / PICS / PICU
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の主要なpediatric intensive care unit; PICUを生存退室した重篤小児患者とその家族を対象とした前向きコホート研究である。PICUに入室した重篤小児患者とその家族が、退室後にどのような機能障害を残すのか、その障害がどれほどの期間持続するのか等について調査し、小児における集中治療後症候群(post-intensive caresyndrome; PICS)の実態を把握する。
本研究で得られる知見は、PICU退室後の長期アウトカムの実態把握に加え、患者およびその家族の長期アウトカムを改善させる治療法の開発への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective cohort study using a web questionnaire was conducted between March 2020 and February 2022 among parents of critically ill pediatric patients who stayed at the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) of the National Center for Child Health and Development for more than 48 hours.
At 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after discharge from the PICU, the functional status scale of the patient from the perspective of the family was generally in the "good" range, but for the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale of the family, both the anxiety domain and the depression domain were in the "possible" range, and it was found that the disorder continued for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、pediatric intensive care unit(PICU)を生存退室した患者とその家族が、退室後にどのような機能障害を残すのか、その障害がどれほどの期間持続するのか、どのような社会資源や医療ケアを必要とするのか、教育/療育環境にどのような変化が起こるのか等について調査し、小児におけるpost-intensive care syndrome(PICS)の実態を明らかにした。
小児患者のPICSについての調査は世界的にみても進んでおらず、本研究成果は、PICU退室後の患者およびその家族の長期アウトカムを改善させる治療法の開発など、次のステップへとつながる重要な基礎データとなる。