| Project/Area Number |
19K18376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 脳神経外科 / 血管内治療 / 血流解析 / 動脈圧波形 / 血行動態評価 / 超音波血流計 / 術中モニタリング / 塞栓術 / 脳神経外科手術 / 術中機器開発 / 血流動態 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 脳腫瘍 / 過灌流症候群 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳神経外科術中には、血管が病変を灌流する異常血管で凝固切断すべきか、正常脳組織を灌流し閉塞により後遺症を生ずるため温存すべきかの判断に難渋することが少なくない。異常血管を識別する手法として、術中に血液中に造影剤を流す方法が用いられることがあるが、判断の一助になるものの、正確さや簡易さの点で十分ではない。本研究では、術中に超小型超音波を血管に当てることで得られるデータを解析し、異常血管に特異的に見られる所見を特定できるか検証する。異常血管と正常血管を正しく識別する手法を開発することができれば、侵襲性が低く、安全性の高い手術が実現する可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a method for distinguishing abnormal from normal blood vessels during neurosurgical procedures, using waveform analysis with a micro-Doppler flowmeter. Initially, characteristic waveform elements were extracted through simulation models and animal experiments, and clinical validation was also conducted. However, the stability of intraoperative data acquisition was compromised due to factors such as preoperative embolization and variability among surgeons. Consequently, the research direction shifted to analyzing arterial pressure waveforms obtained during endovascular treatment. A new method was established to assess blood flow conditions by measuring arterial pressure waveforms. Ultimately, based on this analytical technique, which enables evaluation of arterial patency, hemodynamics after bypass surgery, and postoperative condition prediction, the findings were reported in a related scientific publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、術中における異常血管と正常血管の識別、術中の血流状態の把握を客観的かつ再現性のある手法で行うことを目的とした。開頭手術中・血管内治療中に得られる動脈圧波形を用い、新たなデータ取得方法、解析技術を提示した点で学術的意義が高い。これまでに難しかった手術中・血管内治療中の血行動態やシャント血流の評価が可能となり、バイパス術後の血流変化や術後の過還流症候群の予測にも応用できる。これは術前から術後までの血流評価の一貫性を確保し手術戦略の精緻化に寄与する。社会的には、手術の安全性向上や後遺症リスクの低減を通じて患者の予後改善に貢献し、また術者間の技量差を補完する補助技術としての展開も期待される。