Neuroradiological investigation of cancer stem cell in GBM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichiro  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (90536971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤 / 播種 / 遠隔再発 / 遺伝子学的検索 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な成人の悪性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫(グリオブラストーマ)は現在の集学的治療をもってしても極めて予後不良の疾患である。本研究はグリオブラストーマの画期的な治療法を開発することを目的とする。具体的には、近年の腫瘍幹細胞の概念をもとに腫瘍幹細胞の局在を術前の画像診断で把握し、その部位を可及的に摘出することによって、再発を減らし効果的な治療に結びつけることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular genetic analysis of excised specimens of glioblastoma cases has been performed to clarify the association between Telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) mutations and neuroradiological characteristics, as well as the prognosis. In addition, a correlation between TERT mutations and tumor cell infiltration around the tumor has been confirmed, and although it has been reported that removing the so-called FLAIR high lesion around the tumor improves the prognosis, the applicant found that the ADC of the MRI correlated with cell density and was associated with the site of tumor recurrence in the FLAIR high lesion around the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫はヒトの悪性腫瘍の中でも難治性を窮める疾患であり、全ゲノムアトラス解析(ATCG)でもその遺伝子変異解析が実施されている。今回の研究では膠芽腫におけるTERT変異と神経放射線学的特徴との相関、予後との相関が明らかとなった。また、腫瘍のみならず、腫瘍周囲への腫瘍細胞浸潤とTERT変異の相関も明らかとなりつつある状況であり、今後も研究を継続したい。
本研究で得られる知見は、一般的な悪性腫瘍(がん)の進展形式の解明に大きな示唆を与える可能性があり、現代の集学的医療をもってしても治療困難な悪性腫瘍の診療に、良い影響を与えると考えられる。