Project/Area Number |
19K18378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Mieda Tokue 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20768931)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 液性因子治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 運動機能評価法 / 運動機能評価 / 液性因子 / 髄腔内投与 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脊髄損傷モデルマウスを作製し、間葉系幹細胞培養上清のみを髄腔内投与することで、治療 効果を得られるか検証する。治療後の脊髄損傷モデルマウスの解析には、神経マーカーを用 いた蛍光免疫染色を用いての組織学的な形態解析と後肢機能評価するための行動解析を行う。 治療効果が認められた場合には培養上清中の効果因子の同定を以下の手順で行う。① 治療 効果を持つ分画決定② 治療効果を持つ候補分子スクリーニング③ 候補分子絞り込み(in vitro)④治療効果を持つ分子決定(in vivo)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a therapeutic method for mouse mdels of spinal cord injury. At the same time, we also aimed to develop a new quantitative motor function evaluation test for spinal injury mice, and to investigate whether the evaluation method could be applied to spinal cord injury mice. We used a modified beam walking test as a new motor function evaluation method. It was found that the novel scoring system offered an opportunity to easily evaluate motor performances of mice with spinal cord injury. Spinal cord injury mice were treated with mesenchymal stem cell-conditioned medium. In the open field test, a significant improvement effect was observed in the mesenchymal stem cell-conditioned medium group compared to the medium group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞培養上清を用いた治療で改善がみられたことで、細胞成分の少ない、より安全な治療方法を、脊髄損傷治療に用いることができる可能性があることがわかった。また、脊髄損傷モデルマウスに対する新しい評価法を提唱することで、従来の評価法では評価することが困難であった機能障害を詳細に評価することで、よりよい治療法の開発につながることが期待される。さらには、他の疾患モデルのマウスにおける評価にも用いることもできると考える。本研究の結果が、脊髄損傷を中心とした難治性病変の治療の一助になることを期待する。