Functional regeneration after ischemic stroke with mRNA therapy: Enhancement of cortical plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yuta  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40837895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳梗塞 / mRNA医薬 / 神経再生 / アストロサイト / リハビリテーション / 反応性アストロサイト / 運動機能代償野 / 神経機能再生
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後、定着した神経学的後遺症を改善する治療法は存在しない。本研究の概要は、脳梗塞モデル動物を用いて、脳梗塞発症早期リハビリテーションによる神経機能障害の改善をもたらす発現遺伝子を同定した上で、得られた遺伝子を、独自のmRNAデリバリー技術を用いて強制発現することで、定着した神経学的後遺症の機能改善を図ることである。mRNA医薬により、神経機能再生をもたらす新たな治療法開発を目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The animal model that mimics the difference between the early and late rehabilitation in human ischemic stroke patients well was established. It was elucidated that astrocytes were related to the obstruction of functional improvement with late rehabilitation in the model. These findings support the future application of mRNA therapeutics to functional regeneration therapy after ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長く待ち望まれる神経再生医療にmRNA医薬を応用することで革新的な治療法開発を目指す、その端緒を開くものである。mRNA医薬は、タンパク質を、生理的に、生体内で産生することが可能であるが、これは生体に潜在する能力を一時的に増強し、医療に応用できることを意味する。本研究で運動機能リハビリテーションの臨床像を反映する動物モデルを確立できたことは、神経再生医療を実現し社会に大きく還元するための礎を築いたものであると考える。