| Project/Area Number |
19K18384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) Kanazawa University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nambu Iku 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80735465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体解析 / 4D flow MRI / フローダイバーター / 治療プロトコール / 数値流体力学解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
母血管を温存しながら動脈瘤を閉塞させるフローダイバーターが開発された.フローダイバーターは大型脳動脈瘤に対して高い閉塞率を有するが,わずかながら完全閉塞に至らない場合がある.現状では,フローダイバーター単独治療,フローダイバーター留置とコイルを併用する治療,母血管閉塞+バイパス手術が経験則に基づいて選択されているが,治療選択の絶対的根拠は定まっていない.治療法の選択基準が定まっていない原因は,それぞれの瘤にとって,どれだけ血流を落とせば完全閉塞に至るかという目標値が定まっていないからである.本研究では,完全閉塞に至るための目標値を明らかにし,その目標値を元に治療選択のプロトコールを作成する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis for cerebral aneurysms is widespread, but it is uncertain whether it reflects actual hemodynamics. This time, we evaluated the validity of CFD analysis by comparing 4D flow MRI, which can measure actual blood flow and blood flow velocity, with CFD analysis so far. CFD analysis and 4D flow MRI were performed on 23 unruptured cerebral aneurysms for comparison. The inflow jet pattern, flow rate ratio, and velocity ratio obtained by CFD analysis were significantly correlated with the values obtained by 4D flow MRI, suggesting the validity of CFD analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳動脈瘤に対する数値流体 (computational fluid dynamics: CFD) 解析は広く行われているが,実際の血行動態を反映しているかどうかは定かではなかった.今回,CFD解析で得られる血行力学因子と,実際の血流量や血流速度を測定することが可能である4D flow MRI で得られる血行力学的因子とを比較し,有意な相関があることが分かった.これまで行われてきたCFD解析の妥当性を証明することができた.