| Project/Area Number |
19K18385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Masafumi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (60613502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 神経周囲浸潤 / ヒストンH3K27M変異 / マウスグリオーマモデル / びまん性浸潤 / グルコーストランスポーター1 / mouse glioma model / diffuse infiltration |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グリオーマは周囲脳組織にびまん性神経浸潤を起こすため全摘出が難しく根治が難しい。このためびまん性神経浸潤のメカニズムについては長らく研究者の興味の対象であったが、適切な腫瘍モデルがなく、手術検体など不均質な研究材料しか使用できないことから研究が進展してこなかった。 これに対し我々は、これまでの研究でグリオーマのびまん性神経周囲浸潤を再現するマウスモデルの作成に成功した。そこで本研究ではこの新しいモデルを用い、びまん性神経周囲浸潤にかかわる遺伝子を同定する。加えて当該遺伝子産物の機能を阻害し、びまん性神経周囲浸潤を抑制する手法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a mouse glioma cell line (IG27) by manipulating the histone H3K27M mutation, frequently harboring in diffuse intrinsic pontine gliomas, that reproduced the diffusion invasion phenotype, PS and PVS, following intracranial transplantation in the mouse brain. Increased H3K27 acetylation in IG27 cells activated glucose transporter 1 (Glut1) expression. Gain- and loss-of-function in vivo experiments demonstrated that Glut1 controls the PS of glioma cells, i.e., attachment to and contact with neurons. GLUT1 is also associated with early progression in glioma patients. Targeting the transporter Glut1 suppresses the unique phenotype, “diffuse invasion” in the diffuse glioma mouse model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グリオーマのびまん性浸潤は外科的根治術を不可能にしている最大の原因である。びまん性浸潤の中でも神経周囲浸潤に対する有効な治療は現時点ではない。 我々が樹立したびまん性グリオーマモデルは、遺伝子異常に基づき、かつ病理組織学的特徴を再現したモデルである。本研究により、Glut1が神経周囲浸潤に関与していることが示され、Glut1阻害薬がグリオーマの神経周囲浸潤に対する治療となりうる可能性を示した。