Mechanism of chemoresistance in malignant gliomas via active enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2020)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masaki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研修生 (40823076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsglioblastoma / RET finger protein / active cis-element / epigenetics / chemoresistance / 神経膠芽腫 / 化学療法耐性 / RFP / cis-regulatory element / RNA-seq / ChIP-seq / 悪性脳腫瘍 / アクティブエンハンサー / エピジェネティクス / 化学療法抵抗性 / エンハンサー / 膠芽腫
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍の中で最も予後の厳しい膠芽腫を難治性たらしめている要因の一つとして、唯一明確な効果が示されている化学療法薬(テモゾロミド) に対する耐性メカニズムの存在が挙げられる。近年膠芽腫のゲノム解析が進み、様々な知見が集積されつつあるものの、未だこの問題の解決には至っていない。本研究では、遺伝子の発現を調整するエピゲノム機構(特にアクティブエンハンサー)に着目し、化学療法抵抗性に寄与する異常メカニズムを見出し、これまでにないアプローチから新規治療法開発に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RET finger protein (RFP) forms a complex with histone deacetylase 1, resulting in aberrant deacetylation of H3K27ac and dysregulation of cis-regulatory elements. We evaluated the modulatory effects of RFP knockdown (KD) on cis-regulatory elements, gene expression, and chemosensitivity to temozolomide both in glioblastoma cells and in intracranial glioblastoma model. Combination of RFP KD and TMZ markedly suppressed glioblastoma cell growth due to oxidative stress and aberrant cell cycle and increased survival time in mice with glioblastoma. ChIP-seq and RNA-seq revealed that RFP KD altered activity of numerous cis-regulatory elements adjacent to genes that control functions such as apoptosis, mitosis, DNA replication and cell cycle. This study suggests that RFP contributes to chemoresistance via aberrant deacetylation of H3K27, whereas dysregulation of RFP-associated cis-regulatory elements in glioma and RFP KD combined with TMZ is an effective treatment strategy for lethal glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳腫瘍領域でもゲノム解析が進み、その発生に重要な遺伝子異常が明らかとなりつつある。しかし依然として悪性脳腫瘍が難治であることに変わりはなく、新規治療法開発が望まれている。
本研究では、エピゲノム調整関連因子であるRFPを標的とすることで、広範なエピゲノム変化が起こり、悪性脳腫瘍の化学療法抵抗性に寄与する限定的なパスウェイが阻害され、非常に高い治療効果が得られることが明らかとなった。今後、脳腫瘍患者の予後を改善する新規治療薬の開発につながると期待される。