Novel treatment targeting CDKN2A gene deletion in malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Achiha Takamune  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00771908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性髄膜腫 / CDKN2A / TERT / 分子標的治療 / CDKN2A遺伝子異常 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、髄膜腫におけるCDKN2A遺伝子の欠失により変化しうる下流の細胞増殖制 御因子CDK4/6やMDM2の発現と臨床的情報(再発性・生命予後、組織学的悪性度)の関係性を明らかにすること、細胞増殖制御因子CDK4/6やMDM2をターゲットとした薬剤の基礎的検証により悪性髄膜腫における新規治療へとつなげること、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in the TERT and CDKN2A genes, which were newly included in the diagnostic criteria for malignant meningiomas in the WHO Classification 2021, are reported to be strongly involved in the recurrence of malignant meningiomas. We conducted an abnormality/expression analysis of TERT and CDKN2A-related genes using clinical meningioma samples from our facility, and showed that cases with TERT-p mutations and TERT gene expression have an intractable clinical course. No correlation was found between the expression of CDKN2A-related genes (p16INKa, p14ARF, CDK4/6, and MDM2) and meningioma recurrence. We analyzed the CDKN2A point mutation p.Ala148Thr, which has been reported to be involved in relapse, but no mutations were observed in our cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により悪性髄膜腫におけるTERTおよびCDKN2A関連遺伝子の異常/発現について新たな知見を得ることができた。TERTおよびCDKN2A遺伝子の異常は研究期間中にWHO分類2021に新たに取り込まれ、悪性髄膜腫におけるkey oncogenic geneと考えられている。未だに有効な化学療法や放射線治療が存在しない悪性髄膜腫において今後治療標的としての研究が益々活発化すると考えられる。得られた知見を活用し、悪性髄膜腫において新規分子標的治療を確立するための更なる研究が必要である。