The study of combination immunotherapy of Wilms' Tumor 1 (WT1) peptide vaccine in pediatric brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Chisato  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10771909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン / WT1 / 膠芽腫 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / 複合免疫療法 / がんワクチン / 免疫療法 / がん免疫 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究グループは成人悪性神経膠腫に対してがんワクチン療法であるWT1療法に加えて免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などを併用する複合免疫療法(以下 WT1複合免疫療法)について、臨床検体および動物モデルを用いた基礎研究を実施しその有効性と安全性を検証している。しかし小児悪性脳腫瘍に対する複合免疫療法のエビデンスは乏しい状態である。本研究ではこれまでの研究成果を土台とし、小児悪性脳腫瘍の臨床検体における免疫応答を解析する。さらに動物モデルを用いて小児悪性脳腫瘍に対する複合免疫療法の安全性及び有効性を検討することにより、本治療の臨床試験に向けての基礎的背景を構築し、適応拡大の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a mouse glioblastoma model in which tumor cells doubly expressed WT1 and PD-L1, and tumor infiltrating immune cells was analyzed in each therapy. We found that WT1 vaccine and anti PD-1 antibody therapies work in the different steps of Cancer-Immunity Cycle, and that their combination could work synergistically against glioblastoma. We clearly demonstrated the distinct difference mechanism in intratumoral immunity between cancer vaccine and immune checkpoint inhibitor under the same condition. Our results could provide us with the clear evidence for the combination of immunotherapies, and therefore the manuscript will be cited for future attempts of the combination immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膠芽腫に対するWT1ペプチドワクチンと抗PD-1抗体の併用の有効性について初めて報告し、またこれらの治療が腫瘍内免疫環境に及ぼす効果の一端を明らかにした。膠芽腫は現在まで有効な根治治療がなく、既存の治療では十分な治療効果が得られていないため、複合免疫療法は今後膠芽腫の治療の膠芽腫の新たな治療法を示唆した。