Project/Area Number |
19K18392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Abiko Masaru 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (50837804)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 間葉系細胞 / 頭蓋骨 / 脊髄損傷 / 間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では重度運動障害を呈したラット脊髄損傷モデルに対して、頭蓋骨由来間葉系幹細胞 移植を行い、その治療効果を運動学的および組織学的側面から明らかにすることを目的とし ている。さらに、分子生物学的な手法も組み合わせその回復の作用機序について明らかにする。 その成果により、ヒト頭蓋骨由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた脊髄損傷に対する新たな再生医療の開発および臨床応用を目指し、社会のニーズに応えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned to verify following 4 matters: (1) establishment of optimal conditions for cell transplantation to a rat spinal cord injury model, (2) verification of motor function improvement effects in different transplanted cells, (3) search for genes that contribute to recovery and verification of relevance to motor function improvement , and (4) verification of histological improvement effect in differences in cell transplantation. Regarding (1), when MSCs derived from the rat skull were transplanted into spinal cord injury model rats, a favorable functional improvement effect was shown. (2) Subsequent verification could not be performed due to various events such as changes in the researcher's work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラット脊髄損傷モデルに対して頭蓋骨由来MSCsを用いた再生医療が運動機能改善に与える効果を検討し、その作用機序について明らかにすることを目的とした。また、その成果によりヒト頭蓋骨由来MSCsを用いた脊髄損傷に対する新たな再生医療の開発および臨床応用を目指し、社会のニーズに応えることを目指した。