Elucidation of nerve conduction and hardness factor of brain tumor : Development of function-sparing surgery with safety method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwatate Kensho  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70566554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsstiffness / Haptic sensor / brain tumor / elasticity / nerve conduction / velocity / 脳腫瘍の硬さ / 脳腫瘍の電気伝導 / ハプディックセンサー / 硬さセンサー / 神経伝導速度 / 弾性率 / 神経伝道 / 脳腫瘍 / 硬さ / 脳腫瘍の電気伝導速度 / 触覚センサー / エラストグラフィー / Elastic map / 腫瘍の硬さ / 腫瘍の伝導速度
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍の硬さと神経伝導速度に影響を与える因子の解明し、脳腫瘍手術中に硬さと伝導速度の測定が可能な簡易測定装置の開発を目標とします。脳腫瘍の硬さを正確に評価できれば、より安全な手術計画を立てることが可能となります。脳腫瘍と正常脳の神経伝導速度の違いを手術中に見極めることが出来れば、腫瘍の取り残しを減らすことが可能となります。この研究は脳腫瘍患者さんの予後を良くすることを根本的な目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to (1) develop a device to measure the stiffness of brain tumors (haptic sensor), which is related to the difficulty and risk of surgery during brain tumor surgery, and (2) develop a device to measure nerve conduction velocity to distinguish between brain tumors and normal brain to improve the removal rate, and actually developed two devices. Using the developed haptic sensor, it was found that the stiffness of brain tumors (meningiomas) softens over time after removal. The fact that the area of meningiomas that had undergone tumor embolization and necrosis softened compared to the surrounding area was quantitatively demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した脳腫瘍の硬さ測定装置と神経伝導速度の測定装置を用いることで、手術中に見た目では区別しにくい腫瘍と脳の境界を見極めることが可能となる。腫瘍と脳の境界がわかれば、腫瘍の摘出率と併せて脳の温存率を高めることが可能となる。最終的には、脳腫瘍患者の機能予後と生命予後の向上に寄与することが可能となる。