Project/Area Number |
19K18401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mizuto 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70836759)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊索腫 / 骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / リモデリング / 酸 / MMP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脊索腫の骨破壊の機序に関する報告は少なく、未解明であり、治療成績の改善に乏しい。本研究では、脊索腫患者の治療を多く扱っている脳神経外科と細胞組織学研究室による基礎・臨床一体のチームにより、実際の患者の試料や細胞株を用いて、in vitro・in vivoでの解析のみならず、病理組織学的、放射線学的手法を用いて、脊索腫における骨破壊の機序を解明し、最終的にはそれを標的とした新たな治療戦略を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although chordomas tend to grow slowly, patients develop severe symptoms such as cranial nerve palsies and brain stem compression, that make successful surgical treatment difficult, and become resistant to radiochemotherapy. In the present study, mico-CT scanning demonstrated that bone density was lower in the clivus with invaded chordoma, suggesting acidic microenvironment in chordoma. Histopathological analysis revealed that Cathepsin K and MMP-13 were expressed in chordoma cells. The expression of MMP-13 may be associated with the poor clinical course of the patients with chordoma. However, it was difficult to establish chordoma mouse model, because the growth speed of chordoma cells implanted into the calvaria and sacrum was slow. in vitro and in vivo analyses using human chordoma cells are indispensable. Further analyses should be conducted using human chordoma cells to evaluate tumor biology, including bone destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊索腫は斜台や仙骨に生じる骨破壊性の腫瘍であり、あらゆる集学的治療を行っても根治することは困難な難治性疾患である。骨破壊によって生じる脳神経麻痺が患者の日常生活動作に大きく影響するため、骨破壊の機序を解明することは新規治療の開発には必須である。本研究では脊索腫腫瘍細胞がタンパク分解酵素を発現していること、およびヒト脊索腫細胞株の担空胞細胞内に多数の酸性顆粒の存在が確認された。以上のことから、腫瘍細胞自体が酸とタンパク分解酵素を分泌し、骨破壊に関与している可能性が示唆された。今後、さらに症例数を蓄積し、骨破壊に直接的に寄与する機序を同定し、これらをターゲットとした新たな治療法の開発につなげたい。