Search for glioblastoma-specific antigens using TCR repertoire analysis and application to novel immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Isako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (50445219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞受容体 / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / レパトア解析 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
集学的治療法をもってしても未だ決定的な治療法のない膠芽腫において、免疫療法は最も期待される治療法のひとつである。特殊な免疫機構を有する中枢神経系において、免疫療法の治療効果判定および予後予測因子としてのバイオマーカーの開発、免疫併用療法の重要性がより注目されている。本研究では、次世代T細胞受容体レパトア解析によって、膠芽腫の抗腫瘍免疫におけるT細胞の特徴・種類を解明し、新たな治療標的の探索、さらに、新規免疫療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a clinical study of a cancer peptide vaccine as an immunotherapy that stimulates the immune response. We analyzed antigens expressed on the surface of glioblastoma cells using next-generation T Cell Receptor (TCR) repertoire analysis. As a result, it has become clear that TCR diversity was reduced in glioblastoma tumor specimens. Furthermore, a subset analysis of glioblastoma infiltrating T cells was added and the correlation with the clinical background was evaluated, and it was shown that the diversity index tends to be low in cases with a good clinical course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は、外科的療法、放射線療法、化学療法、分子標的療法などの集学的治療をもってしても、平均生存期間は15ヵ月に満たない、非常に予後の悪い腫瘍である。免疫治療は、膠芽腫治療において期待される治療法であり、そこで得られた新たな知見は社会的にも大きなインパクトを持つ。膠芽腫検体でのTCR多様性の低下は、これまでになされた複数のがん種での報告と一致する。これは、特殊な免疫環境における脳腫瘍でも、免疫療法が有効たり得る可能性を示している。本研究で解明した膠芽腫の免疫機構の一端は、免疫治療の新たな治療ターゲットおよびバイオマーカーの開発へと繋がる成果である。