Project/Area Number |
19K18405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasao Ryota 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60837201)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膠芽腫 / MRIテクスチャー解析 / 髄液DNA / 術前分子診断 / 神経膠腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経膠腫は、予後不良な疾患で、神経症状の出現によりADLの低下も招く疾患である。日常の臨床で施行される頭部MRIでは、診断を確定させることは困難で、手術で腫瘍組織を摘出した上で、病理学的、分子生物学的に診断することで、初めて診断が確定される。術前から精度が高く診断が予測されることは有用であるため、MRIのtexture解析と、髄液DNAの分子診断を併用することでの予測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the analysis by Mazda, it was predictable with a positive predictive value of 90% and a sensitivity of 42.9% when the diffusion weighted image Horzl_Fraction and 135dr_shrtREMp were used together. In the analysis by SYNAPSE VINCENT, it was possible to predict with a positive predictive value of 81.2% and a sensitivity of 61.9% by using the mean ADC value of Appearent diffusion coefficiennt and the ADC entrophy together. Molecular diagnosis of glioma by liquid biopsy was difficult to collect by lumbar puncture from the ethical point of view, and it was not possible to secure sufficient appropriate cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MGMTメチル化の有無は、膠芽腫をはじめ神経膠腫のアルキル化剤反応性に深く関与しており、特にGrade 3以上の悪性神経膠腫では、術中(摘出後)にBCNU wafer(手術摘出腔留置用のアルキル化剤徐放剤)を留置するかどうかの判断材料となる。BCNU waferは、感染や炎症などの有害事象の原因となることもあり、術前にその効果が予測できれば、不要なリスクを避けることができる(効率的留置)。現状では術前にMGMTメチル化の有無を判断することは困難であり、神経膠腫の分子診断が術前に高い精度で可能となれば、不要な侵襲をなくすことができ、画期的な変革になると予想される。