Project/Area Number |
19K18406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Shoko 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (60772879)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | もやもや病 / 認知機能障害 / 拡散MRI / Neurofluid / 脳血管障害 / 脳微細構造 / ミエリンイメージング / 神経細胞障害 / 脳脊髄液 / MRI / 脳血流障害 / 血行再建術 / ミエリン / 軸索 / 小児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
もやもや病は脳主幹動脈の進行性狭窄と慢性脳血流障害により小児および若年成人に認知機能障害を生じる。 ミエリンイメージングと拡散MRIはミエリン(髄鞘)含有量や神経細胞密度、ネットワーク構造の複雑さを画像化する技術である。 本研究は、小児・成人のもやもや病患者・健常人において、ミエリンイメージングと拡散MRIを撮影するとともに、認知機能検査を行う。これにより、小児・成人もやもや病患者のミエリン障害・神経細胞障害の病態および認知機能障害の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using myelin imaging acquired by noninvasive MRI, we revealed that adult patients with moyamoya disease had myelin damage for the first time in the world. We also showed that adverse effect on cognitive function is more evident by axonal damage rather than myelin damage. By evaluating postoperative patients, we found that abnormally elevated parenchymal free water was decreased after revascularization surgery to improve hemodynamic disturbance. We also found that patients with improved cognitive function after the surgery had changes in network complexity. These findings were presented in academic meetings within and outside Japan, and published in international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血流低下によりミエリン障害が生じることは動物実験では示されていたが、もやもや病で示されたことはこれまでなかった。本研究は、もやもや病でミエリン障害が生じることを世界で初めて示した研究である。 もやもや病の手術前後の脳微細構造変化についても、脳実質水成分が変化することを示した報告が本研究が初である。脳実質水成分がなぜ変化するのか、はいまだ不明のため、今後更なる研究を継続検討する必要がある。 本研究で用いたミエリンイメージングと拡散MRIは、被曝も注射も不要で無侵襲なMRIを用いている。この手法が確立されれば、患者は負担なく脳微細構造評価を受けられるようになる。