Analysis of Reading Function, Preservation and Plasticity at the Temporoparietal Junction in Awake Brain Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Jun  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30383839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords白質解析 / 脳機能 / 脳腫瘍 / ベイズ深層学習モデル / 機能解析 / 失語 / 白質繊維解析 / ベイツ深層学習モデル / 失読 / VBM解析 / 覚醒下手術
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍患者を対象に、読字機能を中心に評価解析を行う。覚醒下手術中に電気刺激にて、
陽性反応、陰性反応を生じた部位を、それぞれMRI上で示し、MNI152標準脳に変換を行う。そしてVoxel-Based morphometry(VBM)を用いた白質繊維解析で白質繊維の障害割合を、白質繊維障害部位を評価、解析する。MRI画像は術前、術直後、術後6ヶ月後で評価を行う。それぞれに、神経機能評価試験を行い、失語試験、非言語意味性理解、空間認知、実行機能、計算などの神経検査も行い、読字機能の変化との関連について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the existing neural basis models of language, especially the picture naming task, by combining VBM analysis using cortical and white matter fiber mapping data from craniotomies of brain tumor patients, preoperative and postoperative MRI data, and the results of neurological function tests at different time points, as well as Bayesian deep learning model was used to reproduce the results. The possibility of using deep learning models to quantitatively deal with the visual features of images and the semantic features of language was investigated, and the relationship between the semantic features of the vocabulary produced by the aphasic patients and the pictorial illustrations was examined.
It is now possible to provide quantitative information on semantic and visual illocutionary errors in aphasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臨床現場で用いられている神経心理試験を用いて、その脳内機構を明らかにすることで、脳内の障害部位と神経心理試験の結果をベイズ深層学習モデルで再現し、脳内ネットワークの解明に寄与するという学術的意義がある。さらに、損傷から、リハビリを行い、回復過程を追うことで、脳内の白質繊維の変化と神経心理試験の結果を合わせて解釈し、
ベイズ深層学習モデルで再現を試みることで、リハビリテーションにも寄与するという意義があると考える。