| Project/Area Number |
19K18408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Ryoichi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳転移 / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転移性脳腫瘍の患者は増加傾向で、脳転移に対する有効な治療法が不足している。転移性脳腫瘍の発生機序は不明で、脳転移を抑制する薬剤はいまだ開発されていない。申請者は転移脳腫瘍患者の腫瘍組織よりがん幹細胞株を樹立した。これらはマウス脳に多発性脳腫瘍を形成することから、脳転移開始細胞と命名した。免疫関連分子であるICOSLGは、免疫応答のみならず細胞の浸潤や遊走に関与していることが報告されている。脳転移開始細胞で発現するICOSLGが脳転移にどのような影響があるかを明らかにする。さらに同一患者の原発巣と脳転移巣のペア検体を用いて、網羅的な遺伝子解析で脳転移に関わる新規治療標的分子を同定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of patients with metastatic brain tumors is increasing, and there is a lack of effective treatments for brain metastases. The pathogenesis of metastatic brain tumors is unknown, and drugs that suppress brain metastases have not yet been developed. We established a cancer stem cell line from the tumor tissue of patients with metastatic brain tumors. They were named brain metastasis-initiating cells because they form multiple brain tumors in the mouse brain. It has been reported that ICOSLG, an immune-related molecule, is involved in cell infiltration and migration, as well as immune response. This study revealed that brain metastasis-initiating cells expressed ICOSLG.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学の進歩により、がんの原発巣の制御は改善され生存率は延長している。しかし、脳転移を来した場合は5年生存率12%といまだ予後不良である。脳転移を抑制する治療法はいまだ開発されていない。転移にはがん幹細胞が関与していることが提唱されており、脳転移巣には脳転移開始細胞が存在すると考えられる。本研究成果は、新たな脳転移の治療の分子標的を明らかにした。これまでにない、脳転移を抑制する新しいコンセプトの治療法の開発に広く波及できる。