Establishment of deep brain stimulation to the nucleus accumbens in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (50826526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意欲 / モチベーション / 運動 / 側坐核 / 運動野 / 運動制御 / 脳深部刺激 / 腹側中脳 / 筋 / 鬱 / Neuromodulation / 強化学習 / 随意運動 / 精神機能
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病などの心の病は意欲と活動性の低下、脳脊髄損傷後の運動機能回復も阻害することが指摘されている。そのため、意欲の生成に関与する脳領域の活性化が精神機能の改善や活動性・運動機能を向上させるためには重要であると考える。本研究では意欲中枢側坐核の活性化が精神機能と運動機能を同時に向上させるという仮説のもと、モデル動物を用いて側坐核脳深部刺激法を確立し、その効果を行動学と神経生理学の観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A closed-loop deep brain stimulation (DBS) to the nucleus accumbens (NAc) was established in animal model. The DBS to the NAc reinforced animal's behavior such as motivation for the behavioral task and motor performance. To investigate the neural mechanism by which the NAc DBS facilitated motor performance, recording from the primary motor cortex (M1) was conducted. Stimulus-triggered averaging for the neural spike in the M1 did not show the relationship between the NAc stimulation and the M1 activity. These results suggest that facilitated motor performance was a secondary outcome due to increased motivation by the NAc DBS. In addition, electrical stimulation to the ventral midbrain induced cortical field responses in the M1 and further muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、側坐核の活性化が刺激と連合した行動への意欲の向上と運動パフォーマンス向上をもたらすというものである。運動麻痺を主症状とする脳脊髄損傷患者の多くがうつ病を併発することが多く、機能回復の阻害因子となっている。側坐核の活性化はこういった患者の治療戦略を検討する上で重要な手法になることが期待される。また、側坐核と同様に意欲生成に関わるとされる腹側中脳の活性化が運動野と筋の活動を誘発したことから、強い動機づけが運動パフォーマンスを高めると言われる経験値を説明できる神経基盤なのではないかと考えられる。