Research for mechanism of telomere lengthening in gliomas harboring ATRX mutation using patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishi Yukitomo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30812284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経膠腫 / iPS細胞 / ATRX症候群 / astrocyte / ATRX / IDH / glioma
Outline of Research at the Start
神経膠腫の中で、WHO grade 2-3の星細胞系腫瘍ではIDH変異に加えてATRX変異が高頻度である。ATRX遺伝子の変異は、重度の精神発達遅滞をきたすATRX症候群の原因となる。ATRX変異を有する神経膠腫では、alternative lengthening of telomere (ALT)というテロメア合成酵素に依存しないテロメア伸長機構が認められることが知られているが、そのメカニズムは十分に明らかとされていない。本研究では、ATRX症候群の患者から樹立した人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)から分化誘導した星状細胞の機能解析を通して、ATRX変異神経膠腫におけるALTのメカニズムを明らかとし新規の治療標的を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured 201B7, an iPS cell line established from healthy human, with feeder free condition using Neural Induction Medium as a preliminary experiment. After culturing, cells indicated positive staining of Nestin and PAX6 on fluorescent immunohistochemistry, which suggested sufficient induction of neural progenitor cells. To induce astrocytes from neural progenitor cells, we cultured these cells with condition of DMEM as basal medium and with various induction factors. However, we could not obtain sufficient amount of cells with GFAP positive cells. We will further study the culturing condition to induce astrocytes from neural progenitor cells, and will perform similar experiments using iPS cell derived from patient with ATRX syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、予備実験として行った正常iPS細胞を用いたアストロサイトの分化誘導の段階で十分な誘導条件を確立できず、疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた実験の段階まで進めることができなかった。よって目的としていたATRX症候群由来iPS細胞の分化誘導後の解析などは全く行えていない。より簡便かつ高い誘導効率をもったアストロサイトの分化誘導方法の確立が必要であり、今後の研究が望まれる。